Taylorsville Lake KY Attractions

Information about Taylorsville Lake KY Attractions at Taylorsville Lake.

Taylorsville Lake packs a lot of outdoors into an easy trip from Louisville. Taylorsville Lake State Park is known for its extensive horseback riding and hiking trails, along with a boat ramp, marina, and picnic areas, while the lake draws anglers for its excellent bass fishing. Boating, paddling, and wildlife watching round out a day on the water. Its proximity to the city makes it a go-to for quick weekend escapes. Explore the attractions and things to do around Taylorsville Lake below.

Attractions at Taylorsville Lake

60 listings
Classic Biplane Tours5.0 ★

Classic Biplane Tours

Bardstown, KY
5.0 stars • 77 reviews
Spencer gas station cat5.0 ★

Spencer gas station cat

Louisville, KY
5.0 stars • 1 review
Strand High Bridge5.0 ★

Strand High Bridge

Louisville, KY
5.0 stars • 6 reviews
5.0 ★🏡

Swim Access Trail Parking & Restrooms

Taylorsville, KY
5.0 stars • 1 review
The Silo At Stallard Springs5.0 ★

The Silo At Stallard Springs

Shelbyville, KY
5.0 stars • 2 reviews
Turkey Run Park5.0 ★

Turkey Run Park

Louisville, KY
5.0 stars • 3 reviews
Big Beech Trail4.9 ★

Big Beech Trail

Louisville, KY
4.9 stars • 24 reviews
The Strand4.9 ★

The Strand

Louisville, KY
4.9 stars • 31 reviews
Beckley Creek Park4.8 ★

Beckley Creek Park

Louisville, KY

Placid, sprawling park featuring various trails, picnic areas, a sprayground & other options.

4.8 stars • 3037 reviews
Big Beech Woods4.8 ★

Big Beech Woods

Louisville, KY

Beech trees 200 to 300 years old fill this part of Pope Lick Park, which features a 1.57-mile trail.

4.8 stars • 55 reviews
Broad Run Park4.8 ★

Broad Run Park

Louisville, KY
4.8 stars • 514 reviews
Coppiced Woods Trail4.8 ★

Coppiced Woods Trail

Louisville, KY
4.8 stars • 58 reviews
Full Throttle Adrenaline Park - Louisville4.8 ★

Full Throttle Adrenaline Park - Louisville

Louisville, KY

High-tech indoor complex with fast-moving go-karts & a multiturn racecourse.

4.8 stars • 2362 reviews
Karst Climb Trail4.8 ★

Karst Climb Trail

Louisville, KY
4.8 stars • 71 reviews
Papa Johns Park Waterfall4.8 ★

Papa Johns Park Waterfall

Jeffersontown, KY
4.8 stars • 279 reviews
Pope Lick Park4.8 ★

Pope Lick Park

Louisville, KY
4.8 stars • 786 reviews
Sky Meadow4.8 ★

Sky Meadow

Louisville, KY
4.8 stars • 53 reviews
The Parklands of Floyds Fork4.8 ★

The Parklands of Floyds Fork

Louisville, KY

String of green spaces along Floyds Fork stream with lawns, playgrounds, canoeing & forest trails.

4.8 stars • 672 reviews
The Strand Long Bridge4.8 ★

The Strand Long Bridge

Louisville, KY
4.8 stars • 37 reviews
Turkey Run Silo4.8 ★

Turkey Run Silo

Louisville, KY
4.8 stars • 116 reviews
Wild Hyacinth Trail4.8 ★

Wild Hyacinth Trail

Louisville, KY
4.8 stars • 137 reviews
Boone Bottoms Trail4.7 ★

Boone Bottoms Trail

Louisville, KY
4.7 stars • 52 reviews
John Deere Tractor Project4.7 ★

John Deere Tractor Project

Bloomfield, KY
4.7 stars • 21 reviews
Old Bardstown Village & Civil4.7 ★

Old Bardstown Village & Civil

Bardstown, KY

Site with an American civil war museum, dedicated women's museum & 10 colonial era log cabins.

4.7 stars • 437 reviews
Oscar Getz Museum of Bourbon History4.7 ★

Oscar Getz Museum of Bourbon History

Bardstown, KY

50-year collection of rare American whiskey artifacts from pre-colonial days till after Prohibition.

4.7 stars • 324 reviews
Parklands #3 Boulder Pond4.7 ★

Parklands #3 Boulder Pond

Louisville, KY
4.7 stars • 229 reviews
Red Orchard Park4.7 ★

Red Orchard Park

Shelbyville, KY

Park with hiking & equestrian trails plus a playground, horse ring & rentable barn for events.

4.7 stars • 299 reviews
ShelbyKY Tourism4.7 ★

ShelbyKY Tourism

Shelbyville, KY
4.7 stars • 16 reviews
Turkey Run Park Entrance4.7 ★

Turkey Run Park Entrance

Louisville, KY
4.7 stars • 107 reviews
Ben Stout House4.6 ★

Ben Stout House

Louisville, KY
4.6 stars • 31 reviews
My Old Kentucky Home State Park4.6 ★

My Old Kentucky Home State Park

Bardstown, KY

Federal-style, 19th-century mansion with tours, musicals at an amphitheater & a golf course.

4.6 stars • 1206 reviews
Women's Civil War Museum4.6 ★

Women's Civil War Museum

Bardstown, KY

This museum focuses on the women of the Civil War, including nurses, spies, soldiers & writers.

4.6 stars • 279 reviews
Black Orchard Haunted House4.5 ★

Black Orchard Haunted House

Shelbyville, KY
4.5 stars • 151 reviews
Dean Watts Park4.5 ★

Dean Watts Park

Bardstown, KY
4.5 stars • 322 reviews
Squire Boone Trail Loop4.5 ★

Squire Boone Trail Loop

Shelbyville, KY
4.5 stars • 51 reviews
Bardstown Community Park4.4 ★

Bardstown Community Park

Bardstown, KY

Park offering a playground, picnic facilities, sand volleyball & basketball courts & wooded trails.

4.4 stars • 429 reviews
Prairie Preserve Trail4.4 ★

Prairie Preserve Trail

Louisville, KY
4.4 stars • 7 reviews
Angler Lake4.3 ★

Angler Lake

Louisville, KY
4.3 stars • 62 reviews
Taylorsville Terror4.1 ★

Taylorsville Terror

Taylorsville, KY
4.1 stars • 91 reviews
Fisherman's Park4.0 ★

Fisherman's Park

Louisville, KY
4.0 stars • 260 reviews
James Burnett Park4.0 ★

James Burnett Park

Shelbyville, KY
4.0 stars • 33 reviews
🏡

Guist

Shelbyville, KY