Kentucky Lake KY Attractions

Information about Kentucky Lake KY Attractions at Kentucky Lake.

Kentucky Lake is a full-blown vacation destination in western Kentucky. Alongside its famous fishing, the lake sits next to the Land Between the Lakes National Recreation Area, with hundreds of miles of trails, a wildlife refuge, an elk and bison prairie, and the Woodlands Nature Station. Add sandy swimming beaches, two state resort parks, boating, and paddling, and there's enough to fill a long weekend or a full week. Nearby towns like Benton, Murray, and Paducah round things out. Explore the attractions and things to do around Kentucky Lake below.

Attractions at Kentucky Lake

57 listings
5.0 ★🏡

Sadie’s Cove

Kuttawa, KY
5.0 stars • 1 review
5.0 ★🏡

Weather Rock

Cadiz, KY
5.0 stars • 1 review
Dotson Park4.9 ★

Dotson Park

Princeton, KY
4.9 stars • 24 reviews
Gravity Hill4.9 ★

Gravity Hill

Princeton, KY
4.9 stars • 8 reviews
Paducah Wall to Wall4.8 ★

Paducah Wall to Wall

Paducah, KY

Colorful mural picturing the town at the height of its days of Atom Age fame.

4.8 stars • 356 reviews
Calvert City Memorial Park4.7 ★

Calvert City Memorial Park

Calvert City, KY
4.7 stars • 117 reviews
Golden Pond Visitor Center4.7 ★

Golden Pond Visitor Center

Golden Pond, KY
4.7 stars • 747 reviews
Historic Riverfront4.7 ★

Historic Riverfront

Paducah, KY

Historic, vibrant area along the river featuring a mural-covered floodwall & scenic water views.

4.7 stars • 1730 reviews
Land Between the Lakes National Recreation Area4.7 ★

Land Between the Lakes National Recreation Area

Golden Pond, KY

170,000 acres between the Kentucky & Barkley lakes for camping, hiking & water activities.

4.7 stars • 1610 reviews
Lighthouse Landing Lighthouse4.7 ★

Lighthouse Landing Lighthouse

Grand Rivers, KY
4.7 stars • 547 reviews
Maggie's Jungle Golf4.7 ★

Maggie's Jungle Golf

Gilbertsville, KY
4.7 stars • 814 reviews
Marler Home4.7 ★

Marler Home

Kuttawa, KY
4.7 stars • 99 reviews
Moss Creek Day Use Area4.7 ★

Moss Creek Day Use Area

Grand Rivers, KY
4.7 stars • 469 reviews
Renaissance Park4.7 ★

Renaissance Park

Murray, KY
4.7 stars • 51 reviews
The National Quilt Museum4.7 ★

The National Quilt Museum

Paducah, KY

Museum featuring an extensive collection of quilting & textile arts, workshops & rotating exhibits.

4.7 stars • 1875 reviews
William Clark Market House Museum4.7 ★

William Clark Market House Museum

Paducah, KY

Local history museum housing a recreated 19th-century drugstore, along with artifacts & a gift shop.

4.7 stars • 56 reviews
Adsmore Museum4.6 ★

Adsmore Museum

Princeton, KY
4.6 stars • 75 reviews
Kuttawa Harbor4.6 ★

Kuttawa Harbor

Kuttawa, KY
4.6 stars • 17 reviews
Lloyd Tilghman House & Civil War Museum4.6 ★

Lloyd Tilghman House & Civil War Museum

Paducah, KY

Civil War museum in a 19th-century Greek Revival home once owned by General Lloyd Tilghman.

4.6 stars • 120 reviews
Venture River Water Park4.6 ★

Venture River Water Park

Eddyville, KY

Family-oriented aquatic amusement park with speed slides, a lazy river, a wave pool & more.

4.6 stars • 2073 reviews
Vista Ridge Park4.6 ★

Vista Ridge Park

Kuttawa, KY
4.6 stars • 283 reviews
Elk & Bison Prairie4.5 ★

Elk & Bison Prairie

Golden Pond, KY
4.5 stars • 860 reviews
Forgotten Past4.4 ★

Forgotten Past

Benton, KY
4.4 stars • 110 reviews
Lake Barkley Beach4.4 ★

Lake Barkley Beach

Cadiz, KY
4.4 stars • 80 reviews
Butterfly Habitat4.3 ★

Butterfly Habitat

Eddyville, KY
4.3 stars • 17 reviews
Canal Overlook4.3 ★

Canal Overlook

Grand Rivers, KY
4.3 stars • 68 reviews
Rose Hill Museum4.3 ★

Rose Hill Museum

Eddyville, KY
4.3 stars • 11 reviews
Kolb Park4.2 ★

Kolb Park

Paducah, KY

Neighborhood relaxation spot with a large playground, a picnic shelter & rest rooms.

4.2 stars • 160 reviews
The Pig4.0 ★

The Pig

Cadiz, KY
4.0 stars • 5 reviews
Paducah Railroad Museum3.9 ★

Paducah Railroad Museum

Paducah, KY

Local railroad museum telling the story of the early days of rail travel & housing a simulator.

3.9 stars • 115 reviews