Herrington Lake KY Attractions

Information about Herrington Lake KY Attractions at Herrington Lake.

Herrington Lake pairs deep, scenic water with an easy central-Kentucky location. As the deepest lake in Kentucky, its narrow, winding channel and wooded hills make for beautiful boating and paddling, and landmarks like the towering Chimney Rock give the lake character. Anglers love it for excellent fishing, while nearby Danville and Harrodsburg add historic sites, dining, and events. It's a relaxed spot for a day on the water or a full weekend. Explore the attractions and things to do around Herrington Lake below.

Attractions at Herrington Lake

62 listings
Downtown Richmond5.0 ★

Downtown Richmond

Richmond, KY
5.0 stars • 1 review
5.0 ★🏡

Playing Time Field

Danville, KY
5.0 stars • 2 reviews
The Paddock4.9 ★

The Paddock

Lexington, KY
4.9 stars • 8 reviews
The Arboretum, State Botanical Garden of Kentucky4.8 ★

The Arboretum, State Botanical Garden of Kentucky

Lexington, KY

This 100-acre arboretum showcases Kentucky landscape through formal gardens & natural areas.

4.8 stars • 2219 reviews
Abraham Lincoln Mural4.7 ★

Abraham Lincoln Mural

Lexington, KY
4.7 stars • 34 reviews
Ashland - The Henry Clay Estate4.7 ★

Ashland - The Henry Clay Estate

Lexington, KY

Stately 19th-century home & grounds of politician Henry Clay, with tours, exhibits, trails & more.

4.7 stars • 994 reviews
Aviation Museum of Kentucky4.7 ★

Aviation Museum of Kentucky

Lexington, KY

Airport-based venue with exhibits & educational programs showcasing the science & history of flight.

4.7 stars • 260 reviews
Camp Nelson National Monument4.7 ★

Camp Nelson National Monument

Nicholasville, KY
4.7 stars • 477 reviews
Constitution Square Historic Site4.7 ★

Constitution Square Historic Site

Danville, KY

3-acre park & open-air museum detailing the state's early political history via interpretive signs.

4.7 stars • 316 reviews
Great American Dollhouse Museum4.7 ★

Great American Dollhouse Museum

Danville, KY

Quaint dollhouse museum featuring reconstructions of American social history in miniature.

4.7 stars • 267 reviews
High Bridge Park4.7 ★

High Bridge Park

Wilmore, KY
4.7 stars • 524 reviews
Malibu Jack's Lexington4.7 ★

Malibu Jack's Lexington

Lexington, KY

Indoor mini-golf, go-karts, arcade games, basketball hoops & cafe (no entrance fee, pay as you go).

4.7 stars • 8161 reviews
McConnell Springs Park4.7 ★

McConnell Springs Park

Lexington, KY

Site of the first Lexington settlement hosting events, educational programs & natural springs.

4.7 stars • 1548 reviews
McDowell House & Apothecary Shop Museum4.7 ★

McDowell House & Apothecary Shop Museum

Danville, KY

Restored house museum filled with historically appropriate period furniture, with tours.

4.7 stars • 54 reviews
Perryville Battlefield State Historic Site4.7 ★

Perryville Battlefield State Historic Site

Perryville, KY

Self-guided tours of the Civil War battleground, plus a museum with battle video & war relics.

4.7 stars • 674 reviews
Raven Run Nature Sanctuary4.7 ★

Raven Run Nature Sanctuary

Lexington, KY

This 734-acre woodland preserve has 10 mi. of marked hiking trails, plus streams & wildlife.

4.7 stars • 1623 reviews
Steeles Run Farm4.7 ★

Steeles Run Farm

Lexington, KY
4.7 stars • 9 reviews
Veterans Park4.7 ★

Veterans Park

Lexington, KY

Relaxed park area featuring a Gold Star veteran's monument, a tank, stream & picnic area.

4.7 stars • 946 reviews
Waveland State Historic Site4.7 ★

Waveland State Historic Site

Lexington, KY

Antebellum plantation featuring a Greek Revival home & original outbuildings, plus events.

4.7 stars • 440 reviews
White Hall Historic Site4.7 ★

White Hall Historic Site

Richmond, KY

1800s Italianate mansion with period rooms & outbuildings & expansive grounds with picnic areas.

4.7 stars • 363 reviews
Fulling Mill Falls4.6 ★

Fulling Mill Falls

Harrodsburg, KY
4.6 stars • 81 reviews
Jacobson Park4.6 ★

Jacobson Park

Lexington, KY

City park featuring basketball, volleyball, playgrounds, a dog park, fishing & pedal-boat rentals.

4.6 stars • 2836 reviews
Mary Todd Lincoln House4.6 ★

Mary Todd Lincoln House

Lexington, KY

Historic childhood home of the First Lady of the United States from 1861-1865, with tours & events.

4.6 stars • 812 reviews
Masterson Station Park4.6 ★

Masterson Station Park

Lexington, KY

Equestrian venue featuring cross-country & dressage complexes, plus scenic grounds for open riding.

4.6 stars • 1974 reviews
Nostalgia Station Toy Museum4.6 ★

Nostalgia Station Toy Museum

Versailles, KY

Museum featuring a variety of model trains & other toys in a restored depot dating to 1911.

4.6 stars • 106 reviews
Old Fort Harrod State Park4.6 ★

Old Fort Harrod State Park

Harrodsburg, KY

Park focusing on local history, with a replica of an 18th-century fort & Lincoln's marriage temple.

4.6 stars • 1086 reviews
Pioneer Playhouse4.6 ★

Pioneer Playhouse

Danville, KY

Historic outdoor live theater performance venue with newer indoor accommodations & campgrounds.

4.6 stars • 329 reviews
Shillito Park4.6 ★

Shillito Park

Lexington, KY

Sports & recreation park on 176 acres with athletic fields & courts plus a swimming pool.

4.6 stars • 1481 reviews
Triangle Park4.6 ★

Triangle Park

Lexington, KY

Landscaped urban park featuring water fountains & occasional outdoor performances on the grass.

4.6 stars • 622 reviews
Fort Boonesborough State Park4.5 ★

Fort Boonesborough State Park

Richmond, KY

Reconstructed Colonial fort featuring exhibits, plus demonstrations by people in period dress.

4.5 stars • 2450 reviews
Hartland Park4.5 ★

Hartland Park

Lexington, KY

Neighborhood park featuring grassy areas with shade trees, a walking trail & a playground.

4.5 stars • 266 reviews
The Loudoun House4.5 ★

The Loudoun House

Lexington, KY
4.5 stars • 197 reviews
Thoroughbred Park4.5 ★

Thoroughbred Park

Lexington, KY
4.5 stars • 906 reviews
Lou Johnson Park4.4 ★

Lou Johnson Park

Lexington, KY
4.4 stars • 33 reviews
Peninsula Golf Resort4.4 ★

Peninsula Golf Resort

Lancaster, KY
4.4 stars • 227 reviews
4.3 ★🏡

Burgin Barn

Harrodsburg, KY
4.3 stars • 9 reviews
E. C. Million Memorial Park4.3 ★

E. C. Million Memorial Park

Richmond, KY

City park with 2 tennis courts & 2 soccer fields, as well as a children's playground.

4.3 stars • 309 reviews
Garden Springs Park4.3 ★

Garden Springs Park

Lexington, KY
4.3 stars • 108 reviews
Wicked World Scaregrounds4.3 ★

Wicked World Scaregrounds

Nicholasville, KY
4.3 stars • 644 reviews
Anderson Hotel4.2 ★

Anderson Hotel

Lawrenceburg, KY
4.2 stars • 59 reviews
Phoenix Park4.2 ★

Phoenix Park

Lexington, KY
4.2 stars • 249 reviews
Lexington Children’s Museum4.1 ★

Lexington Children’s Museum

Lexington, KY

Museum with interactive art & science-related exhibits for children of all ages.

4.1 stars • 579 reviews
Preston's Spring Park4.1 ★

Preston's Spring Park

Lexington, KY
4.1 stars • 58 reviews
Silver Creek Falls4.1 ★

Silver Creek Falls

Richmond, KY
4.1 stars • 15 reviews